Afrotropical Butterflies


 

Democratic Republic of Congo

2,344 889 square km

Endemic Butterflies [181 species]
 

Acraea annonae Pierre, 1987 Euphaedra solida Hecq, 1997
Acraea hecqui (Berger, 1981) Euphaedra subprocera Hecq, 1984
Acraea kinduana Pierre, 1979 Euphaedra subviridis Holland, 1920
Acraea loranae Pierre, 1987 Euphaedra symphona Bethune-Baker, 1908
Acraea lualabae Neave, 1910 Euphaedra thalie Hecq, 1981
Acraea overlaeti Pierre, 1988 Euphaedra thierrybaulini Oremans, 1999
Acraea pierrei (Berger, 1981) Euphaedra ubangi Hecq, 1974
Acraea rileyi (Le Doux, 1931) Euphaedra ueleana Hecq, 1982
Alaena maculata Hawker-Smith, 1933 Euphaedra wissmanni Niepelt, 1906
Alaena oberthuri Aurivillius, 1899 Euphaedra xerophila Hecq, 1974
Anthene aequatorialis Stempffer, 1962 Euptera debruynei (Hecq, 1990)
Anthene bakeri (Druce, 1910) Euptera ginettae Libert, 2005
Anthene discimacula (Joicey & Talbot, 1921) Euptera ituriensis Libert, 1998
Anthene lutzi (Holland, 1920) Euptera mirabilis Libert, 2005
Anthene onias (Hulstaert, 1924) Euriphene adumbrata (Joicey & Talbot, 1928)
Anthene rufomarginata (Bethune-Baker, 1910) Euriphene alberici (Dufrane, 1945)
Anthene ruwenzoricus (Grünberg, 1911) Euriphene core Hecq, 1994
Aslauga katangana (Romieux, 1937) Euriphene fouassini Hecq, 1994
Bebearia allardi Hecq, 1989 Euriphene intermixta (Aurivillius, 1904)
Bebearia cottoni (Bethune-Baker, 1908) Euriphene ituriensis (Jackson & Howarth, 1957)
Bebearia ducalis (Grünberg, 1911) Euriphene jolyana Hecq, 1987
Bebearia equatorialis Hecq, 1989 Euriphene kahli (Holland, 1920)
Bebearia fontainei Berger, 1981 Euriphene mawamba Bethune-Baker, 1908
Bebearia fulgurata (Aurivillius, 1904) Euriphene monforti Hecq, 1994
Bebearia hargreavesi d'Abrera, 1980 Euriphene romi (Aurivillius, 1898)
Bebearia ikelemba (Aurivillius, 1901) Euriphene rotundata (Holland, 1920)
Bebearia leptotypa (Bethune-Baker, 1908) Falcuna kasai Stempffer & Bennett, 1963
Bebearia luteola (Bethune-Baker, 1908) Falcuna overlaeti Stempffer & Bennett, 1963
Bebearia picturata Hecq, 1989 Falcuna semliki Stempffer & Bennett, 1963
Bebearia romboutsi Hecq, 2001 Graphium aurivilliusi (Seeldrayers, 1896)
Bicyclus albocincta (Rebel, 1914) Graphium olbrechtsi Berger, 1950
Celaenorrhinus hecqui Berger, 1976 Harpendyreus marlieri Stempffer, 1961
Celaenorrhinus kasai Evans, 1956 Hewitsonia magdalenae Stempffer, 1951
Celaenorrhinus selysi Berger, 1955 Hypolycaena schubotzi Aurivillius, 1923
Celaenorrhinus suzannae Berger, 1976 Hypolycaena similis Dufrane, 1945
Cephetola aureliae Libert, 1999 Iolaus bergeri (Stempffer, 1953)
Cephetola barnsi Libert, 1999 Iolaus bilineata Bethune-Baker, 1908
Cephetola ducarmei Libert, 1999 Iolaus shaba Collins & Larsen, 1995
Cephetola overlaeti Libert, 1999 Iridana euprepes (Druce. 1905)
Ceratrichia flandria Evans, 1956 Lachnocnema ducarmei Libert, 1996
Cerautola decellei (Stempffer, 1956) Lachnocnema katangae Libert, 1996
Charaxes virescens Bouyer, 1991 Lachnocnema obscura Libert, 1996
Cigaritis bergeri (Bouyer, 2003) Lachnocnema overlaeti Libert, 1996
Cigaritis hassoni (Bouyer, 2003) Leona allyni Miller, 1971
Cigaritis montana (Joicey & Talbot, 1924) Leptotes cassioides (Capronnier, 1889)
Cigaritis shaba (Bouyer, 1991) Liptena bergeri Stempffer, Bennett & May, 1974
Cnodontes bouyeri Kielland, 1994 Liptena fontainei Stempffer, Bennett & May, 1974
Cooksonia trimeni Druce, 1905 Liptena fulvicans Hawker-Smith, 1933
Cupidesthes albida (Aurivillius, 1923) Liptena mwagensis Dufrane, 1953
Cupidesthes minor (Joicey & Talbot, 1921) Liptena overlaeti Stempffer, Bennett & May, 1974
Cymothoe angulifascia Aurivillius, 1897 Liptena subsuffusa Hawker-Smith, 1933
Cymothoe howarthi Rydon, 1981 Liptenara schoutedeni (Hawker-Smith, 1926)
Cymothoe isiro Rydon, 1981 Melphina evansi Berger, 1974
Cymothoe magnus Joicey & Talbot, 1928 Melphina hulstaerti Berger, 1974
Cymothoe meridionalis Overlaet, 1944 Micropentila katangana Stempffer & Bennett, 1965
Cymothoe sassiana Schouteden, 1912 Micropentila sankuru Stempffer & Bennett, 1965
Deudorix batikelides Holland, 1920 Mylothris celisi Berger, 1981
Eicochrysops fontainei Stempffer, 1961 Mylothris ducarmei Hecq, 2001
Erikssonia cooksoni Druce, 1905 Mylothris kahusiana Hecq, 2001
Euphaedra acutoides Hecq, 1996 Mylothris ochrea Berger, 1981
Euphaedra alboides Hecq, 1984 Mylothris schoutedeni Berger, 1952
Euphaedra alternus van Someren, 1935 Neptis rothschildi Eltringham, 1921
Euphaedra apparata Hecq, 1982 Neptis vingerhoedti Pierre-Baltus, 2003
Euphaedra aurivillii Niepelt, 1914 Obania tulliana (Grose-Smith, 1901)
Euphaedra bergeri Hecq, 1974 Ornipholidotos aureliae Libert, 2005
Euphaedra castanea Berger, 1981 Ornipholidotos ducarmei Libert, 2005
Euphaedra centralis Hecq, 1985 Ornipholidotos francisci Libert, 2005
Euphaedra cinnamomea Rothschild, 1918 Ornipholidotos ghesquierei Libert, 2005
Euphaedra cuprea Hecq, 1980 Ornipholidotos ginettae Libert, 2005
Euphaedra cuypersiana Hecq, 2006 Ornipholidotos jolyana Libert, 2005
Euphaedra ducarmei Hecq, 1977 Ornipholidotos kivu Collins & Larsen, 2000
Euphaedra erici Hecq & Joly, 1987 Ornipholidotos oremansi Libert, 2005
Euphaedra grandis Hecq, 1980 Oxylides bella Aurivillius, 1899
Euphaedra graueri Rothschild, 1918 Oxylides binza Berger, 1981
Euphaedra illustris Talbot, 1927 Oxylides stempfferi Berger, 1981
Euphaedra intermedia Rebel, 1914 Pentila landbecki Stempffer & Bennett, 1961
Euphaedra irangi Hecq, 2004 Pentila subfuscata Hawker-Smith, 1933
Euphaedra jacqueshecqui Bollino, 1998 Pilodeudorix ducarmei (Collins & Larsen, 1998)
Euphaedra jolyana Hecq, 1986 Pilodeudorix elealodes Bethune-Baker, 1908
Euphaedra landbecki Rothschild, 1918 Pilodeudorix tenuivittata Stempffer, 1951
Euphaedra leloupi Overlaet, 1955 Pseudaletis ducarmei Libert, 2007
Euphaedra luafa Oremans, 1998 Ptelina subhyalina (Joicey & Talbot, 1921)
Euphaedra marginalis Hecq, 1979 Sarangesa lunula Druce, 1910
Euphaedra morini Hecq, 1983 Stempfferia suzannae (Berger, 1981)
Euphaedra niveovittata Overlaet, 1955 Syrmoptera mixtura Hulstaert, 1924
Euphaedra ochracea Hecq, 1980 Telipna centralis Libert, 2005
Euphaedra oremansi Hecq, 1994 Telipna ducarmei Libert, 2005
Euphaedra regisleopoldi Hecq, 1996 Telipna kaputui Libert, 2005
Euphaedra regularis Hecq, 1983 Telipna plagiata Joicey & Talbot, 1921
Euphaedra romboutsi Hecq, 2004 Thermoniphas kamitugensis (Dufrane, 1945)
Euphaedra sinuosa Hecq, 1974    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

Butterfly checklists for protected areas:
Nyangezi (Gluck, 1984)

Protected areas:

Azande Hunting Zone Lualaba Hunting Zone
Basse Kando Hunting Zone Luama Hunting Zone
Beni (Oicha) Hunting Zone Luama/Shaba Hunting Zone
Bili-Uere Hunting Zone Lubudi-samppa Hunting Zone
Bombo-Lumene Hunting Zone Maika-Penge Hunting Zone
Bomu Strict Nature Reserve Maiko National Park
Bushenyi (Idjwi Island) Forest Reserve Mangai Hunting Zone
Bushimaie Hunting Zone Mondo Missa Hunting Zone
Eaux Delcommune Strict Nature Reserve Mont Hoyo Hunting Zone
Epulu Hunting Zone Mwene Hunting Zone
Fizi Hunting Zone Okapi Faunal Reserve
Gangala-na Bodio Hunting Zone Rubi-Tele Hunting Zone
Garamba National Park Rutshuru Hunting Zone
Hoyo Mont Strict Nature Reserve Salonga National Park
Iles de Kifuabire Hunting Zone Sud-Ouest de Lubero Hunting Zone
Kahuzi-Biega National Park Swa-Kibula Hunting Zone
Kibali-Ituri Hunting Zone Ubundu Strict Nature Reserve
Kundelungu National Park Upemba National Park
Lac Fwa Strict Nature Reserve Virunga National Park
Lac Mokoto Hunting Zone Watalinga Hunting Zone
Loma Hunting Zone Yangambi Forest and Floral Reserve

 


This site is best viewed at 1024 X 768
Please report any problems to the Webmaster
Copyright ©
CoZania June 2005